Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euborellia annulipes - Ring-legged Earwig

which earwig - Euborellia annulipes - female Euborellia annulipes termite inquiline - Euborellia annulipes Earwig - Euborellia annulipes Ring-legged Earwig - Euborellia annulipes - male Ring-legged Earwig (dorsal head) - Euborellia annulipes - male Female Euborellia annulipes? - Euborellia annulipes - female Possibly Euborellia annulipes - Euborellia annulipes - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Dermaptera (Earwigs)
Family Anisolabididae
Genus Euborellia
Species annulipes (Ring-legged Earwig)
Other Common Names
Ringlegged Earwig
Explanation of Names
Euborellia annulipes (Lucas 1847)
annulipes = 'ring-legged'
Size
12-18 mm(1)
Identification
A medium-sized dark-brown earwig with dark areas on the light-yellow legs ("black armbands"). Only the wingless forms are found in our area. Adult antenna with 14-16 segments.
E. cincticollis is very similar and sometimes has dark areas on the legs, but those tend to be less distinct. Adults can be told apart by antennomere counts: 17-20 E. cincticollis vs 14-16 in E. annulipes
Range
e. US (MA-FL to NE-TX) and BC-CA-AZ; Mexico(1); probably introduced from Europe
Habitat
under debris, rocks, and bark in dry and damp places(2). Its ability to live indoors means it can show up just about anywhere people go.
Food
A voracious predator, it will also eat all kinds of plant material, though rarely bothers with live plants
Life Cycle
Female lays a clutch of several dozen eggs, which she guards fiercely, also keeping them from getting dirty or dried out. The nymphs molt 4-5 times before becoming adults.
Remarks
first detected in the US in 1884
Not uncommon in homes and gardens, though often displaced by other species, esp. the European Earwig. Whatever damage it does to crops like lettuce and strawberries is usually more than made up for by destroying small slugs, caterpillars, termites, and many other pests.
Print References
Bharadwaj RK. (1966) Observation on the bionomics of Euborellia annulipes (Dermaptera: Labiduridae). Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 59: 441-450.
Calixto A, Dean A, Knutson A, Harris M. (2006) Density changes of two earwigs, Labidura riparia (Pallas) and Euboriellia annulipes (Lucas) following fire ant reduction in Mumford, Texas. Southwestern Entomologist 31: 97-101.
Klostermeyer EC. (1942) The life history and habits of the ring-legged earwig, Euboriella annulipes (Lucas) (Order Dermaptera). J. Kans. Ent. Soc. 15: 13-18.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Capinera 2017)(3)