Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus scitulus

Agrilus scitulus Horn - Agrilus scitulus Agrilus scitulus Horn - Agrilus scitulus - male Agrilus Scitulus - Agrilus scitulus Agrilus scitulus - male - female Is this an Agrilus obsoletoguttatus - Agrilus scitulus Is this an Agrilus obsoletoguttatus - Agrilus scitulus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species scitulus (Agrilus scitulus)
Other Common Names
Native Soapberry Borer
Explanation of Names
Agrilus scitulus Horn 1891
Range
KS to s. TX - Map (1)(2)
Food
Larvae host in western soapberry - Sapindus saponaria L. var. drummondii (1)
Remarks
Type Locality: Texas, probably Waco (1)
Print References
Horn, G.H. 1891. The species of Agrilus of Boreal America. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18: 277-366.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)