Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cephalotes - Turtle Ants

Formicid - Cephalotes texanus Cephalotes rohweri - female Cephalotes rohweri - female Cephalotes - Cephalotes varians Cephalotes varians Cephalotes texanus Cephalotes texanus(?) - Cephalotes texanus - female Cephalotes rohweri? - Cephalotes rohweri - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Attini
Genus Cephalotes (Turtle Ants)
Other Common Names
Gliding Ants
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly placed in Cephalotini
Explanation of Names
Cephalotes Latreille 1802
Numbers
3 spp. in our area, ~120 total
Range
Neotropics(1); in our area, one sp. each in AZ, TX, and FL (Florida Keys)
Print References
Longino J.T., Wheeler J. (1987) Ants in live oak galls in Texas. National Geographic Research 3: 125-127.