Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eurois nigra - Hodges#10931

Eurois nigra Eurois nigra Eurois nigra Eurois nigra Moth - Eurois nigra
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Eurois
Species nigra (Eurois nigra - Hodges#10931)
Hodges Number
10931
Other Common Names
Great black dart moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eurois nigra (Smith, 1892)
Peridroma nigra Smith, 1892
Phylogenetic sequence # 933562
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed three species of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Forewing length 22-26 mm. (2)
Smith (1892) reported a wingspan of 53 mm.
Identification
The very brief Smith (1892) original description is available in the print references.
Range
California to New Mexico, north to Alberta and British Columbia. (3)
Holotype collected in "Colorado".
Season
The main flight period appears to be June to October. (3)
Food
The host plant is unknown. (2)
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 1998. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.3. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 86; plate 1, figs. 54-55. (4)
Smith, J.B., 1892. New species of Noctuidae. Entomological News 3. p. 252.