Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips packardiana - Spring Spruce Needle Moth - Hodges#3667

Large tortricid - Archips packardiana Tortricidae: Archips packardiana? - Archips packardiana Tortricidae: Archips packardiana - Archips packardiana Tortricidae: Archips packardiana - Archips packardiana ID request - Archips packardiana  – Spring Spruce Needle Moth - Archips packardiana Moth - Archips packardiana Archips packardiana - Spring Spruce Needle Moth - Hodges#3667 - Archips packardiana Archips ? - Archips packardiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species packardiana (Spring Spruce Needle Moth - Hodges#3667)
Hodges Number
3667
Other Common Names
Spruce Needleworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips packardiana (Fernald, 1886)
Tortrix packardiana Fernald, 1886
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of Alpheus Spring Packard Jr. (1839–1905), as "recognition of his extensive and valuable work on North American insects."
Size
Wingspan about 17 mm.
Forewing length 7.5-9.5 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing with blotchy pattern of black and white (or pale gray) patches; pale areas have diffuse dark lines running through them; hindwing dark gray with white fringe.
Range
Northern United States and southern Canada.
Type locality: Peaks Island, Casco Bay, Maine (A.S. Packard, bred from larvae on fir).
Season
Adults fly almost exclusively late June through July. (2), (3)
Food
Larval host is primarily spruce (90% of Forest Insect Surveys)(1), but also recorded on fir, tamarack, larch, pine and hemlock. (4)
Print References
Fernald (in Packard, A.S.), 1886. Additions to the third report on the causes of the destruction of the evergreen and other forest trees in northern New England. Miscellaneous notes on the work of the Division of Entomology for the season of 1885, p.20.