Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Archips packardiana - Spring Spruce Needle Moth - Hodges#3667

Spring Spruce Needle Moth - Archips packardiana An Archips sp. - Archips packardiana Tortricidae: Archips packardiana? - Archips packardiana Tortricidae: Archips packardiana - Archips packardiana Tortriciade: Archips packardiana - Archips packardiana Tortricidae: Archips packardiana - Archips packardiana Tortricidae: Archips packardiana - Archips packardiana Archips packardiana ? - Archips packardiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species packardiana (Spring Spruce Needle Moth - Hodges#3667)
Hodges Number
3667
Other Common Names
Spruce Needleworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips packardiana (Fernald, 1886)
Tortrix packardiana Fernald, 1886
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of Alpheus Spring Packard Jr. (1839–1905), as "recognition of his extensive and valuable work on North American insects."
Size
Wingspan about 17 mm.
Forewing length 7.5-9.5 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - forewing with blotchy pattern of black and white (or pale gray) patches; pale areas have diffuse dark lines running through them; hindwing dark gray with white fringe.
Range
Northern United States and southern Canada.
Type locality: Peaks Island, Casco Bay, Maine (A.S. Packard, bred from larvae on fir).
Season
Adults fly almost exclusively late June through July. (2), (3)
Food
Larval host is primarily spruce (90% of Forest Insect Surveys)(1), but also recorded on fir, tamarack, larch, pine and hemlock. (4)
Print References
Fernald (in Packard, A.S.), 1886. Additions to the third report on the causes of the destruction of the evergreen and other forest trees in northern New England. Miscellaneous notes on the work of the Division of Entomology for the season of 1885, p.20.