Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carmenta texana - Texana Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2614

Sesiidae - Carmenta texana Another Carmenta texana - Carmenta texana Another Carmenta texana - Carmenta texana Mating - Carmenta texana - male - female Carmenta texana Sesiidae ID request - Carmenta texana - female Carmenta texana? - Carmenta texana Clearwing moth (?) ID from Pine Rockland in Miami - Carmenta texana - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Carmenta
Species texana (Texana Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2614)
Hodges Number
2614
Other Common Names
Texas Clearwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carmenta texana (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Pyrrhotoenia texana Hy. Edwards, 1881
Sesia texana
Synanthedon texana
* phylogenetic sequence #081600
Size
Forewing length 6-11 mm. (1)
Wingspan 18-22 mm. (2)
Range
Along the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts from Georgia to Texas. (1)
Food
Larvae bore the crown roots and stems of various Asteraceae like sagebrush (Artemisia), fennel or thoroughwort (Eupatorium), ragweed (Ambrosia), squarestem (Melanthera), gumweed (Grindelia), and yellowtops (Flaveria); also sweet fennel (Foeniculum vulgare, Apiaceae). (1)
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 304-305, pl.31, f.4m (3)
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (1)
Edwards, Hy. 1881. New genera and species of the family Aegeridae. Papilio 1(10): 204
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 65-67 (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
2.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
3.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.