Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Lithosiini - Lichen Moths

Moth 09.06.07 (7) - Crambidia uniformis Painted Lichen Moth (Hypoprepia fucosa) - Hypoprepia fucosa Black and yellow moth - Cisthene tenuifascia Hypoprepia fucosa Cisthene plumbea Little White Lichen Moth - Clemensia albata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth (Hypoprepia miniata)  ??? - Hypoprepia miniata Clemensia ochreata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Lithosiini (Lichen Moths)
Other Common Names
Footman Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lithosiini Billberg, 1820
* formerly subfamily Lithosiinae, when the current Arctiinae was Arctiidae.
Explanation of Names
Lithosiini from the type genus Lithosia Fabricius. From Greek for "stone" due to the grey hue and stony appearance of several species. (1)
Numbers
4 subtribes; 60 species in 18 genera in our area (2).
Internet References
John Foltz--Univ. Florida
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .