Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Saturniini

Moth - Antheraea polyphemus Huge Moth!! - Antheraea polyphemus 7758 - Studio Portrait -  - Actias luna Antheraea Polyphemus in February? - Antheraea polyphemus Polyphemus Caterpillar? - Antheraea polyphemus Antheraea polyphemus - male Giant silkworm moth? - Antheraea polyphemus - male Lépidoptère - Actias luna - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Saturniinae (Silkmoths)
Tribe Saturniini
Other Common Names
group sometimes called "Emperor Moths"
Explanation of Names
Named after the type genus, Saturnia, which was itself named after Juno, the queen of the gods in Roman mythology. One of her other names was Saturnia, because she was daughter of the god Saturn.