Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nicrophorus pustulatus

Burying Beetle - Nicrophorus pustulatus What Nicrophorus? - Nicrophorus pustulatus unknown - Nicrophorus pustulatus Nicrophorus pustulatus? - Nicrophorus pustulatus Silphidae, dorsal - Nicrophorus pustulatus dark carrion beetle? - Nicrophorus pustulatus Carrion Beetle? - Nicrophorus pustulatus Nicrophorus pustulatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Silphidae (Carrion Beetles)
Genus Nicrophorus (Sexton Beetles)
Species pustulatus (Nicrophorus pustulatus)
Other Common Names
Pustulated Carrion Beetle
Explanation of Names
Nicrophorus pustulatus Herschel 1807
Size
14-22 mm(1)
Identification
Mostly black with small elytral spots rather than bands. Elytra are smooth, lacking setae (long hairs) found in the somewhat similar N. orbicollis.
Range
NA east of the Rockies (west to AB-ND-e.TX)(1)(2)
Season
Mar-Oct(1)
Life Cycle
Reported to be a brood parasite of other Nicrophorus(1). Also reported to parasitize the eggs of Black Rat Snakes, Elaphe obsoleta (Blouin-Demers & Weatherhead 2000, Trumbo 2009). The beetle larvae destroy the snake eggs, thus, the beetle would qualify as a parasitoid of the snake, a relationship usually seen only among invertebrates. In the wild, N. pustulatus is not known to exhibit the usual carcass-burying behavior of other members of its genus, though it will display some of this behavior in captivity. There is suspicion, too, that it may parasitize eggs of other reptiles, and, perhaps, birds (Trumbo 2009).
Remarks
Described by Johann Dietrich Herschel (1755-1827) (Madge 1994), apparently the brother of William Herschel (Millman 1980: 209)
See Also
journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPage=online&aid=8526404
Print References
Blouin-Demers G., Weatherhead P.J. (2000) A novel association between a beetle and a snake: parasitism of Elaphe obsoleta by Nicrophorus pustulatus. Ecoscience 7: 395-397 (abstract).
Madge R.B. 1994. Who was Herschel? Canadian Entomologist 126(3): 543-548 (Abstract)
Trumbo S. (2009) From gravedigger to assassin -- how the habits of one species of burying beetle have changed. Nat. Hist. 118(7): 18-19 (Full text)
Works Cited
1.The Carrion Beetles (Coleoptera: Silphidae) of Nebraska
Brett Ratcliffe. 1996. University of Nebraska State Museum.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.