Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Isoperla lata

Perlodidae: Isoperla lata - Isoperla lata - female Isoperla lata Isoperla lata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlodidae (Perlodid Stoneflies)
Subfamily Isoperlinae (Green-winged Stoneflies)
Genus Isoperla
Species lata (Isoperla lata)
Other Common Names
Dark Stripetail
Explanation of Names
Isoperla lata Frison 1942
Range
map(1); recorded in MA ME MI MN NB NC NS ON PA QC TN VA WI WV(2)