Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptamorpha desjardinsii - Desjardin's Beetle

Cryptamorpha desjardinsii (Guérin-Méneville) - Cryptamorpha desjardinsii Cryptamorpha desjardinsii Cryptamorpha desjardinsii Cryptamorpha desjardinsii Silvanidae - Cryptamorpha desjardinsii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Cucujid series)
Family Silvanidae (Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Brontinae
Tribe Telephanini
Genus Cryptamorpha
Species desjardinsii (Desjardin's Beetle)
Other Common Names
Desjardin's Flat Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cryptamorpha desjardinsi (Guérin-Méneville 1844)
Size
3.4-4.4 mm
Range
adventive: AK, s. TX, AL-FL - Map (1)(GBIF), native to tropical Asia, now cosmopolitan, but relatively uncommonly encountered
Life Cycle
predator on mealybugs, insect larvae, etc.
Print References
Halstead, D.G.H. 1993. Keys for the identification of beetles associated with stored products-II. Laemophloeidae, Passandridae and Silvanidae. Journal of Stored Products Research 29(2): 99-197.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.PaDIL – High quality images and information tools designed for Biosecurity and Biodiversity