Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crematogaster laeviuscula

Crematogaster queen - Crematogaster laeviuscula - female Which Crematogaster? - Crematogaster laeviuscula Which Crematogaster? - Crematogaster laeviuscula Crematogaster laeviuscula ? (on prickly pear cactus) - Crematogaster laeviuscula Crematogaster? - Crematogaster laeviuscula Crematogaster laeviuscula - female Crematogaster - Crematogaster laeviuscula Crematogaster laeviuscula In South Carolina - Crematogaster laeviuscula - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Crematogastrini
Genus Crematogaster (Acrobat Ants)
Species laeviuscula (Crematogaster laeviuscula)
Other Common Names
acrobat ant, valentine ant
Explanation of Names
Crematogaster laeviuscula Mayr, 1870
Identification

Det. J.C. Trager, 2010
Range
across s. US / n. Mex - Map (1)(2)
Habitat
Commonly forages on trees, often in riparian habitat. (J.C. Trager, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2010)
Life Cycle
Nests in decomposing wood and hollow plant stems - AntWeb
Internet References