Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xestia oblata - Rosy Dart - Hodges#10947

Rosy Dart - Xestia oblata Xestia oblata Xestia oblata? - Xestia oblata Rosy Dart - Xestia oblata Moth - Colorado - Xestia oblata Rosy Dart - Xestia oblata Xestia oblata? - Xestia oblata Rosy Dart (Xestia oblata) - Xestia oblata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Xestia
Species oblata (Rosy Dart - Hodges#10947)
Hodges Number
10947
Other Common Names
Oblate Dart
Ruby Dart
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly Amathes oblata
Explanation of Names
OBLATA: from the Latin "oblatus" (flattened at the poles); probably a reference to the distinctly flattened inner margin of the reniform spot
Identification
forewing reddish or rusty orange with dark gray to black median area; AM and PM lines white or pale gray, edged with black; orbicular and reniform spots large, orangish with thin black outline; orbicular spot oblique; inner margin of reniform spot distinctly flattened, and pointed basally; subterminal area a grayish band; terminal area a broad orange band
hindwing pale yellowish or yellowish-orange
Range
Yukon and British Columbia to Newfoundland, south in the east to New England and Wisconsin, south in the west to California and northern New Mexico
Habitat
montane and boreal deciduous and mixedwood forest; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly from June to August
Food
larvae have been reared to 3rd instar on Meadowsweet (Spiraea latifolia) and Bebb's Willow (Salix bebbiana)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
the combination of broad orange terminal band and flattened & pointed reniform spot distinguishes this species from all others
Internet References
live adult image [by Hugh McGuinness, New York] plus common name reference [Oblate Dart] (Moth Photographers Group)
pinned adult image plus common name references [Rosy Dart, Ruby Dart], habitat, description, flight season, food plants, distribution (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image plus description, flight season, similar species (Jeff Miller, Macromoths of Northwest Forests and Woodlands; USGS)
flight period (Canadian Forest Service)
US distribution map (Michael Pogue, Moths of North America; USGS)
distribution in western Canada list of provinces and territories (CBIF)
distribution in eastern Canada list of provinces (CBIF)
common name reference [Rosy Dart] and synonym (Phil Myers et al, U. of Michigan)