Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Capniidae - Small Winter Stoneflies

Winter Stonefly? - female Capniidae, genus Allocapnia - Allocapnia Allocapnia pygmaea - male - female Stonefly Mesocapnia? - Mesocapnia - female Allocapnia - female Female, Capniidae? Small Winter Stonefly (Family Capniidae)?
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Nemouroidea
Family Capniidae (Small Winter Stoneflies)
Other Common Names
Snowflies
Numbers
>160 spp. in 10 genera in our area(1), almost 300 spp. in 17 genera worldwide(2)
Size
adult length usually <10 mm (average ~7 mm)
Identification
Adult: blackish or dark brown with reduced wing venation; forewing has few cross veins, and cells are elongate, of different sizes, and not arranged in rows; wings of some males are short or rudimentary; in Allocapnia, anal lobe of hindwing is nearly as long as rest of wing, whereas in Capnia, anal area reaches not more than half length of wing; cerci longer than greatest width of pronotum
Nymphs: slender, brown or blackish with no thoracic or abdominal gills; hindwing pads nearly parallel to body; dorsal and ventral halves of abdominal segments 1-9 divided laterally by membranous fold; second tarsal segment much shorter than first (a feature shared with nymphs and adults of Nemouridae and Leuctridae); 3 ocelli
Range
holarctic(2); much of NA, many species are restricted to relatively small areas
Habitat
nymphs beneath rocks and gravel on the bottom of streams and rivers; adults often seen on snow, or resting on concrete bridges over streams
Season
adults emerge from November to June (most common in winter and early spring)
Food
nymphs feed on aquatic plant material, adults feed on blue-green algae
See Also
Adult Leuctridae are very similar but forewings at rest are bent down over sides of abdomen, most species have a western distribution, and are not present in winter. Nymphs of Leuctridae have only abdominal segments 1-7 (or less) divided by membranous lateral fold.
Adult Taeniopterygidae have two adjacent rows of broad rectangular cells of similar size (resembling rungs of a ladder) near base of forewing, and second tarsal segment is about as long as first in nymphs and adults.
Internet References
Family overview by C.R. Nelson (Tree of Life)