Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euodynerus bidens

Mason wasp? - Euodynerus bidens - female Mason Wasp - Euodynerus bidens - female Carpenter Bee? - Euodynerus bidens Euodynerus bidens - female Maybe an Euodynerus bidens  wasp? - Euodynerus bidens ? - Euodynerus bidens - female Euodynerus bidens - male Euodynerus bidens - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea
Family Vespidae
Subfamily Eumeninae (Potter and Mason Wasps)
Genus Euodynerus
No Taxon (foraminatus-group)
Species bidens (Euodynerus bidens)
Other Common Names
"Two-toothed mason wasp" would be appropriate and parallels the similar Monobia quadridens (four-toothed mason wasp).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euodynerus bidens (de Saussure 1870)
Explanation of Names
Euodynerus bidens (de Saussure 1870)
bidens = from the Latin bi- ('two, two parts') + dēns (tooth). Apparently referring to the two "teeth" on the abdominal band.
Size
Forewing: ♂ 11.5–13 mm, ♀ 14–17 mm(1)
Range
e US (NJ-FL to MN-TX)(1)(BG data)
Life Cycle
Mating pair:
See Also
Very similar to the much more common Monobia quadridens; the most reliable character to separate the two is the white spot behind the eye, absent in M. quadridens:
M. quadridens
Males can be separated because of the white stripes on the tibia, absent in Monobia quadridens:
M. quadridens
Furthermore, E. bidens has large ivory spots on the propodeum (usually absent in M. quadridens, though some individuals have small spots).
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic Region
Matthias Buck, Stephen A. Marshall, and David K. B. Cheung. 2008. Biological Survey of Canada [Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification].