Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Blepharida rhois - Sumac Flea Beetle

Sumac Flea Beetle - Blepharida rhois - male - female Unidentified Bug Larvae - Blepharida rhois Sumac Flea Beetle - Blepharida rhois Sumac Flea Beetle - Blepharida rhois Chrysomelidae, not fresh - Blepharida rhois Blepharida rhois  - Blepharida rhois Red and white leaf beetle  - Blepharida rhois  Sumac Flea Beetle - Blepharida rhois
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Blepharida Genus Group)
Genus Blepharida
Species rhois (Sumac Flea Beetle)
Other Common Names
Currant Flea Beetle(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Blepharida rhois (Forster)
Orig. Comb: Chrysomela rhois Forster 1771
Size
6-7 mm
Identification
highly variable:
Range
e US to UT / Mex. (2)(3)
Season
mostly: Mar-Sept (BG data)
Food
hosts: currant, sumac (Rhus, Anacardiaceae), skunkbrush(1)(4)
Life Cycle
on skunkbush sumac (Rhus trilobata, Anacardiaceae
Works Cited
1.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
4.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.