Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glyptoscelis pubescens - Hairy Leaf Beetle

Weevil? - Glyptoscelis pubescens Chrysomelid - Glyptoscelis pubescens Hairy Leaf Beetle - Glyptoscelis pubescens Leaf beetle..? - Glyptoscelis pubescens Glyptoscelis pubescens Hairy Leaf Beetle - Glyptoscelis pubescens Glyptoscelis pubescens Coleoptera - Glyptoscelis pubescens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Eumolpinae
Tribe Eumolpini
No Taxon (Section Iphimeites)
Genus Glyptoscelis
Species pubescens (Hairy Leaf Beetle)
Other Common Names
Pine Chrysomelid
Explanation of Names
Glyptoscelis pubescens (Fabricius 1777)
Size
6 mm
Identification
The large size, dark color, scaly dorsal surface, and the expanded lateral lobes of the prothorax will distinguish this species. (E.G. Riley)
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to MB-TX)(1)(2)
Food
hosts: Pinaceae (fir, spruce, pine, and hemlock)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Quinn 2006
Works Cited
1.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.