Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Clytrini

Leaf beetle - Anomoea flavokansiensis Leaf Beetles - Anomoea laticlavia - male - female Leaf beetle with red spots - Babia quadriguttata Beetle - Anomoea laticlavia 2-shades-of-orange beetle - Anomoea flavokansiensis Anomoea Small Fuzzy Beetle - Coleothorpa vittigera Coleorozena pilatei? - Coleorozena pilatei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Tribe Clytrini
Other Common Names
Short-horned leaf beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly treated as a separate subfamily; revised in(1)(2)
Explanation of Names
Clytrini Lacordaire 1848
Numbers
~35 spp. in 9 genera in our area(3), ~600 worldwide(4)
Identification
Serrate antennae are diagnostic among Chrysomelidae
Many members show strong sexual dimorphism in the mouthparts(4)
Habitat
Most species are suspected of obligate or facultative myrmecophily as larvae (Moldenke 1970)
Print References
Moldenke A.R. (1971) Host-plant relationships of phytophagous Mexican Chrysomelidae (Coleoptera). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 47: 106-116.
Works Cited
1.A revision of the Clytrinae of North America north of the Isthmus of Panama (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
Moldenke A.R. 1970. Stanford University Press, Stanford. 310 pp.
2.A generic reclassification of the New World Clytrinae
A. R. Moldenke. 1981. Entomologische Arbeiten aus dem Museum G. Frey, Vol. 29-30: 75-116.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.Chrysomelid males with enlarged mandibles: three new species and a review of occurrence in the family (Coleoptera:Chrysomelidae)
Reid C.A.M., Beatson M. 2013. Zootaxa 3619: 79–100.