Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Tribe Clytrini

Red & black leaf beetle - Anomoea rufifrons beetle - Anomoea nitidicollis Anomoea laticlavia (Forster)  - Anomoea laticlavia - male Babia tetraspilota J. L. LeConte - Babia tetraspilota Leaf Beetle - Anomoea flavokansiensis Unknown Beetle - Anomoea rufifrons - female No privacy - Anomoea mini fuzzy, pale gray, white and black bug - Coscinoptera aeneipennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Tribe Clytrini
Other Common Names
Short-horned leaf beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly treated as a separate subfamily; revised in(1)(2)
Explanation of Names
Clytrini Lacordaire 1848
Numbers
~35 spp. in 9 genera in our area(3), ~600 worldwide(4)
Identification
Serrate antennae are diagnostic among Chrysomelidae
Many members show strong sexual dimorphism in the mouthparts(4)
Habitat
Most species are suspected of obligate or facultative myrmecophily as larvae (Moldenke 1970)
Print References
Moldenke A.R. (1971) Host-plant relationships of phytophagous Mexican Chrysomelidae (Coleoptera). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 47: 106-116.
Works Cited
1.A revision of the Clytrinae of North America north of the Isthmus of Panama (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
Moldenke A.R. 1970. Stanford University Press, Stanford. 310 pp.
2.A generic reclassification of the New World Clytrinae
A. R. Moldenke. 1981. Entomologische Arbeiten aus dem Museum G. Frey, Vol. 29-30: 75-116.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.Chrysomelid males with enlarged mandibles: three new species and a review of occurrence in the family (Coleoptera:Chrysomelidae)
Reid C.A.M., Beatson M. 2013. Zootaxa 3619: 79–100.