Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eccoptura xanthenes

Hitchhiker - Eccoptura xanthenes Perlid stonefly, genus Eccoptura - Eccoptura xanthenes Stonefly? - Eccoptura xanthenes Stonefly? - Eccoptura xanthenes Perlidae, Eccoptura xanthenses - Eccoptura xanthenes Perlidae, Eccoptura xanthenses - Eccoptura xanthenes Eccoptura xanthenses - Eccoptura xanthenes Eccoptura xanthenes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlidae (Common Stoneflies)
Subfamily Acroneuriinae
Genus Eccoptura
Species xanthenes (Eccoptura xanthenes)
Other Common Names
Yellow Stone
Explanation of Names
Eccoptura xanthenes (Newman 1838)
Range
e. US (CT-PA-MS-FL)(1) map(2); recorded in AL CT DE FL GA KY MD MS NC NY OH PA SC TN VA WV(3)