Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ledaea perditalis - Lost Owlet - Hodges#8491

8491 Lost Owlet  - Ledaea perditalis Lost Owlet - Ledaea perditalis Lost Owlet Moth - Ledaea perditalis Mis-placed Ledaea perditalis Ledaea perditalis Mating Ledaea perditalis - Ledaea perditalis - male - female Ledaea perditalis? - Ledaea perditalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Pangraptinae
Genus Ledaea
Species perditalis (Lost Owlet - Hodges#8491)
Hodges Number
8491
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ledaea perditalis (Walker, 1859)
Hyamia perditalis Walker, 1859 (1)
Synonyms
Ledaea semilineata (Walker, 1865)
Ledaea umbrifascia (Grote, 1873)
Numbers
common in the south; local and sporadic in the north
Size
23-26 mm wingspan
Identification
FW pale grayish brown to tan. PM line blackish, thick in lower half in male, but all the way to apex in female. Variable lines and shading on outer margin of HW.
Range
Quebec and Maine to Florida, west to Texas, north to Wisconsin and Ontario
Habitat
edges of wet woods and marshes where food plants grow
Season
adults fly from April to August in the south; late May to August in the north
Food
larvae feed on the sedge Scirpus cyperinus (Woolgrass) and Cephalanthus occidentalis (Buttonbush)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
Life cycle images:
larva; larva; adult
See Also
Digrammia spp. – Labial palpi are short
Print References
(2)