Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Ledaea perditalis - Lost Owlet - Hodges#8491

Lost Owlet - Ledaea perditalis - female unknown moth - Ledaea perditalis Ledaea perditalis  Ledaea perditalis - Ledaea perditalis Mis-placed Ledaea perditalis Ledaea perditalis Unknown Moth - Ledaea perditalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Pangraptinae
Genus Ledaea
Species perditalis (Lost Owlet - Hodges#8491)
Hodges Number
8491
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ledaea perditalis (Walker, 1859)
Hyamia perditalis Walker, 1859 (1)
Synonyms
Ledaea semilineata (Walker, 1865)
Ledaea umbrifascia (Grote, 1873)
Numbers
common in the south; local and sporadic in the north
Size
23-26 mm wingspan
Identification
FW pale grayish brown to tan. PM line blackish, thick in lower half in male, but all the way to apex in female. Variable lines and shading on outer margin of HW.
Range
Quebec and Maine to Florida, west to Texas, north to Wisconsin and Ontario
Habitat
edges of wet woods and marshes where food plants grow
Season
adults fly from April to August in the south; late May to August in the north
Food
larvae feed on the sedge Scirpus cyperinus (Woolgrass) and Cephalanthus occidentalis (Buttonbush)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
Life cycle images:
larva; larva; adult
See Also
Digrammia spp. – Labial palpi are short
Print References
(2)