Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptogenys elongata

crustacean eating ant - Leptogenys elongata wasp - Leptogenys elongata wasp - Leptogenys elongata Leptogenys elongata Leptogenys elongata - male Leptogenys elongata - male Leptogenys elongata - male Leptogenys elongata - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Ponerinae
Tribe Ponerini
Genus Leptogenys
Species elongata (Leptogenys elongata)
Other Common Names
Elongate Razorjaw Ant (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly considered conspecific with L. manni (endemic to FL)
Explanation of Names
Leptogenys elongata (Buckley, 1866)
Identification
female & male
Range
sw. LA, Red River to c. Mex. - AntWiki
Season
Most easily collected March-May. Males have been collected in May, June and October.
Food
Commonly feeds on isopods (especially Armadillidum sp.), but perhaps takes other prey as well, like spiders.
Remarks
This species lacks a winged queen caste, but the ergatoid (worker-like) queens are still morphological distinguishable from the workers by their shorter and wider petiole and usually distended abdomen:
Internet References
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist