Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Leptogenys elongata

Ichneumonid Wasp - Amblyteles sp. - Leptogenys elongata - male crustacean eating ant - Leptogenys elongata Leptogenys elongata - female wasp - Leptogenys elongata Leptogenys elongata Leptogenys elongata - male Leptogenys elongata - male Leptogenys elongata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Ponerinae
Tribe Ponerini
Genus Leptogenys
Species elongata (Leptogenys elongata)
Other Common Names
Elongate Razorjaw Ant (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly considered conspecific with L. manni (endemic to FL)
Explanation of Names
Leptogenys elongata (Buckley, 1866)
Identification
female & male
Range
sw. LA, Red River to c. Mex. - AntWiki
Season
Most easily collected March-May. Males have been collected in May, June and October.
Food
Commonly feeds on isopods (especially Armadillidum sp.), but perhaps takes other prey as well, like spiders.
Remarks
This species lacks a winged queen caste, but the ergatoid (worker-like) queens are still morphological distinguishable from the workers by their shorter and wider petiole and usually distended abdomen:
Internet References
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist