Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Callopistria floridensis - Florida Fern Moth - Hodges#9630

Florida Fern Moth - Hodges #9630 - Callopistria floridensis Callopistria floridensis – Florida Fern Moth - Callopistria floridensis Florida Fern Moth - Hodges #9630 - Callopistria floridensis Florida Fern Moth - Callopistria floridensis Florida Fern Moth - Callopistria floridensis Moth - Callopistria floridensis Florida Fern Moth - Hodges #9630 - Callopistria floridensis Florida Fern Moth - Callopistria floridensis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Eriopinae
Genus Callopistria
Species floridensis (Florida Fern Moth - Hodges#9630)
Hodges Number
9630
Other Common Names
Florida fern caterpillar (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Callopistria floridensis (Guenée, 1852)
Orig. Comb: Eriopus floridensis Guenée, 1852
Synonyms:
Callopistria elegantulus (Herrich-Schäffer)
Callopistria strena Grote
Phylogenetic sequence #932190
Size
Wingspan about 29 mm. (2)
Range
e. US, Ont. / W. Indies / Mex. to S. Amer. - Map (3)(GBIF)
Season
yr round in Florida. (1)(3)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported the larvae feed on a long list of fern species. (1)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid singly on the underside of fern leaves.
Print References
Comstock, J.A., 1939. Studies in Pacific Coast Lepidoptera. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences. 38(1): 34; pl. 10-11.