Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Picromerus bidens

Stink Bug000 - Picromerus bidens spike shouldered stink bug - Picromerus bidens spike shouldered stink bug - Picromerus bidens Stinkbugs - Picromerus bidens - male - female Picromerus bidens Correct ID? - Picromerus bidens pentatomid - Picromerus bidens pentatomid - Picromerus bidens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Picromerus
Species bidens (Picromerus bidens)
Other Common Names
Spiked Shieldbug (UK)
Explanation of Names
Picromerus bidens (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
11-14 mm(1)
Identification
large laterally-projecting humeral spine; tibiae typically tricolored: brown at the knee, pale in the middle, and reddish apically
Range
native to the Palaearctic (across n Eurasia), adventive in our area: ne NA (NS-PA to ON-MI)(2)
Food
caterpillars, esp. webworms and tent caterpillars(3)
Life Cycle
gregarious during first two instars and phytophagous, but gradually disperses in later instars and becomes predacious(1)
Remarks
earliest NA record: ME 1932(1)
potentially useful predator of certain leaf-feeding insects (e.g., pine sawfly larvae)(4)
Internet References