Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Picromerus bidens

spike shouldered stink bug - Picromerus bidens Stinkbugs - Picromerus bidens - male - female Stinkbugs - Picromerus bidens - male - female Unknown... - Picromerus bidens Picromerus bidens Picromerus bidens stink bug species - Picromerus bidens Picromerus sp. - Picromerus bidens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Picromerus
Species bidens (Picromerus bidens)
Other Common Names
Spiked Shieldbug (UK)
Explanation of Names
Picromerus bidens (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
11-14 mm(1)
Identification
large laterally-projecting humeral spine; tibiae typically tricolored: brown at the knee, pale in the middle, and reddish apically
Range
native to the Palaearctic (across n Eurasia), adventive in our area: ne NA (NS-PA to ON-MI)(2)
Food
caterpillars, esp. webworms and tent caterpillars(3)
Life Cycle
gregarious during first two instars and phytophagous, but gradually disperses in later instars and becomes predacious(1)
Remarks
earliest NA record: ME 1932(1)
potentially useful predator of certain leaf-feeding insects (e.g., pine sawfly larvae)(4)
Internet References