Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Callopistria floridensis - Florida Fern Moth - Hodges#9630

Caterpillar - Callopistria floridensis Green Caterpillar with Black Markings - Callopistria floridensis Fern caterpillar - Callopistria floridensis CaterpillarTBID12302014 - Callopistria floridensis Fern Moth Cat - Callopistria floridensis  Rach fern worm - Callopistria floridensis  Rach fern worm - Callopistria floridensis Callopistria floridensis Caterpillar on Adiantum pedatum - Callopistria floridensis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Eriopinae
Genus Callopistria
Species floridensis (Florida Fern Moth - Hodges#9630)
Hodges Number
9630
Other Common Names
Florida fern caterpillar (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Callopistria floridensis (Guenée, 1852)
Eriopus floridensis Guenée, 1852
Synonyms
Callopistria elegantulus (Herrich-Schäffer)
Callopistria strena Grote
Phylogenetic sequence #932190
Size
Wingspan about 29 mm. (2)
Range
Heppner (2003) reported South Carolina to Florida; Arkansas to Texas; Mexico to south America. (1)
Moth Photographers Group map displays records northward to Maine and Iowa in the eastern United States and California. (3)
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to December in Florida. (1)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported the larvae feed on a long list of fern species. (1)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid singly on the underside of fern leaves.
Print References
Comstock, J.A., 1939. Studies in Pacific Coast Lepidoptera. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences. 38(1): 34; pl. 10-11.