Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Autographa ampla - Large Looper Moth - Hodges#8923

Large Looper - Autographa ampla Epigaea Looper - Hodges#8927 - Autographa ampla Large Looper - Autographa ampla Noctuidae: Autographa ampla - Autographa ampla Large Looper  - Autographa ampla  large looper - Autographa ampla Large Looper (Autographa ampla) - Autographa ampla Autographa ampla
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Plusiina
Genus Autographa
Species ampla (Large Looper Moth - Hodges#8923)
Hodges Number
8923
Other Common Names
Raspberry Looper (larva)
Brown-patched Looper Moth (adult)
Broken-banded Y (adult)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Autographa ampla (Walker 1858)
Plusia ampla Walker, 1858
Plusia alterna Strecker, 1885
Phylogenetic sequence # 931204 (1)
Size
Pogue (2005) listed the forewing length as 18-21 mm. (2)
Identification
Adults - forewing gray with dark brown or black apical dash and sharply-defined blackish or dark reddish-brown lower median area; stigma white, diagonal, U-shaped, forming upper border of median patch; small pinkish patch distal to reniform spot, and pinkish tints often present along AM and PM lines; small black patches along costa near AM and PM lines and at anal angle; ST line scalloped, usually distinct at costa and inner angle, faint or absent in the middle hindwing grayish-brown.

Larvae - body yellowish-green, sparsely haired, with whitish lateral and subdorsal stripes; only two pairs of mid-abdominal prolegs, plus an apical pair; head small, brownish-green.
Range
Alaskan panhandle plus coast to coast in southern Canada and northern United States, south in the Appalachians to North Carolina, and south in the west to California, Arizona, New Mexico.
Habitat
Woodlands and edges, shrubby areas.
Season
Adults fly from June to August. Larvae in spring and fall (overwinters).
Food
Larvae are generalist feeders on various trees and shrubs: willow and poplar are preferred foods, but also feed on alder, birch, blueberry, Buffaloberry (Shepherdia canadensis), cherry, elder, raspberry, serviceberry (Amelanchier spp.), stinging nettle, and Viburnum species.
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as a larva.
See Also
Syngrapha orophila- (which is restricted to the far west) is the most similar of all Plusiinae moths, but it has more prominent PM and ST lines, and lacks a black apical dash, a small pinkish patch distal to reniform spot, and pinkish tints along AM and PM lines; it also has yellow and black hindwings
Syngrapha epigaea, but in ampla, the patch below the stigma is larger and darker, and there is a small dark patch near the forewing apex (E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum)
Also see other western species in the Plusiini tribe.
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D. & R.W. Poole 1991. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 91; pl. 2. figs. 30-31. (3)
Pogue, M.G. 2005. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Zootaxa 1032: 1–28. (2)
Strecker, H. 1885. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 37(13): 178
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Michael G, Pogue. 2005. Magnolia Press Zootaxa 1032: 1–28.
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 25.1. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (part), Plusiinae
J. Donald Lafontaine, Robert W. Poole. 1991. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
4.Pacific Northwest Moths
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems