Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apyrrothrix araxes - Dull Firetip - Hodges#3864

Dull Firetip - Apyrrothrix araxes Dull Firetip - Apyrrothrix araxes Dull Firetip - Apyrrothrix araxes Dull Firetip? - Apyrrothrix araxes Dull Firetip - Apyrrothrix araxes Dull Firetip - Apyrrothrix araxes Arizona Butterfly - Apyrrothrix araxes Apyrrothrix araxes
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Pyrrhopygini
Genus Apyrrothrix
Species araxes (Dull Firetip - Hodges#3864)
Hodges Number
3864
Other Common Names
Araxes Skipper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pyrrhopyge araxes
Identification
Similar to several other skippers, but with distinct yellow coloring on base of wings below, and with some yellow usually on the antenna clubs.
Range
Mexico, southern Arizona, and near the border in Texas and southwestern New Mexico.
Food
Oaks (Quercus species)