Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Monoleuca semifascia - Pin-striped Slug Moth - Hodges#4691

Monoleuca - Monoleuca semifascia Pin-striped Slug Moth - Monoleuca semifascia - female Monoleuca semifascia ? - Monoleuca semifascia - male Oddly Shaped Moth - Monoleuca semifascia Monoleuca semifascia - male Pin-striped Slug Moth - #4691 - Monoleuca semifascia Monoleuca semifascia Monoleuca semifascia ( Pin Striped Vermilion Slug Moth ) - Monoleuca semifascia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Monoleuca
Species semifascia (Pin-striped Slug Moth - Hodges#4691)
Hodges Number
4691
Other Common Names
Pin-striped Vermilion Slug Moth
Pin-striped Slug (larva)
Explanation of Names
SEMIFASCIA: from Latin "semi"... akin to the Greek "hemi" (half, partly, not fully) + the Latin "fascia" (a band, flat strip); refers to the whitish band that extends part-way across the forewing
Size
wingspan 19-27 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing brown to reddish-brown with a wavy whitish band extending from inner margin part-way across wing. Hindwing similar ground color but unmarked (1).
Larva: body pinkish-orange, marked with black and white or yellow striping and numerous stinging hairs; dorsal and lateral areas each with set of 3 thin dark stripes; four lobes about anterior end and 2 from posterior end; first 8 abdominal segments with subdorsal and subspiracular warts each bearing more than 20 stinging spines
[adapted from description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles]
Range
New York and New Jersey to Florida, west to Texas, north to Kansas and Missouri
Habitat
Barrens in northern part of range, in south, dry woodlands
Season
Adults fly from June to August.
Larvae: July to September
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of oak and other trees and shrubs such as cherry, pecan, persimmon.
Life Cycle
One generation per year in the north, present much of year in Florida. Eggs are laid in clusters of 20 or more and are unusual for the slug moths--they are raised and covered with scales from the abdomen of the female (2).
Remarks
Uncommon northward and in several states: Arkansas (S2S3), Indiana (S1), New Jersey (S2S3), New York (S1)
Print References
Covell, p. 411, plate 55 #18 (1)
Wagner, p. 48--photos of larva and adult (2)
Wagner et al., p. 88 (3)
Internet References
live and pinned adult images by Randy Newman and Jim Vargo respectively, plus common name reference [Pin-striped Vermilion Slug Moth] (Moth Photographers Group)
live adult image and food plants (Plant Diagnostic Information System, courtesy of Kansas Dept. of Agriculture)
live larva image plus common name reference [Pin-striped Slug] and other info (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests; USGS)
presence in Florida; list (Michael Thomas, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Texas; list (Dale Clark, Moths of Dallas County, Texas)
presence in New York; PDF doc list (Dept. of Environmental Conservation, New York)
presence in New Jersey; list (Dept. of Environmental Protection, New Jersey)
status in 4 states (NatureServe Explorer)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.