Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypsopygia costalis - Clover Hayworm - Hodges#5524

Clover Hayworm - Hodges#5524 - Hypsopygia costalis Clover Hayworm - Hypsopygia costalis Pyralidae: Hypsopygia costalis - Hypsopygia costalis Moth on my porch last night - Hypsopygia costalis Clover Hayworm Moth - Hypsopygia costalis Clover Hayworm - Hypsopygia costalis 10/8/18 moth - Hypsopygia costalis Hypsopygia? - Hypsopygia costalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Pyralinae
Tribe Pyralini
Genus Hypsopygia
Species costalis (Clover Hayworm - Hodges#5524)
Hodges Number
5524
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)
Phalaena costalis (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms: (a)
Hypsopygia fimbrialis (Denis & Schiffermuller, 1775)
Hypsopygia purpurana (Thunberg, 1784)
Hypsopygia hyllalis (Walker, 1859)
Hypsopygia aurotaenialis (Christoph, 1881)
Size
wingspan 13-19 mm
Identification
Adult: Peppery, red wine colored wings with yellow outer margin • AM and PM are usually indistinct on FW, but clear on HW. FW costa marked with large, irregular yellow patches • Fringe is yellow and wide, when fresh. (1)
Range
Northeastern United States: Maine south to North Carolina, west to Kentucky
Season
May-September
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on dried plant material, including dried flowers, straw, spices, and, especially, hay stored in traditional haystacks, where sometimes a pest. Larvae cover stored plant material with silk.
Remarks
H. costalis rarely, if ever, has the AM and PM lines which are typical in D. olinalis (Hugh McGuinness pers. comm.)
See Also
Hypsopygia olinalis- spots on wings more triangular, prominent AM and PM lines and purple outer margin
Print References
Covell, p. 404, plate 59 (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.