Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Macaria bitactata - Split-Lined Speranza - Hodges#6304

Split-Lined Speranza - Macaria bitactata Itame bitactata - Macaria bitactata Split-Lined Speranza - Macaria bitactata Split-Lined Speranza - Hodges#6304 - Macaria bitactata Moth? ID - Macaria bitactata Gray Moth - Macaria bitactata Split-lined Speranza  - Macaria bitactata Spit-lined Speranza - Macaria bitactata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Macaria
Species bitactata (Split-Lined Speranza - Hodges#6304)
Hodges Number
6304
Other Common Names
Short-lined Granite (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macaria bitactata (Walker, 1862) (2) (3) (4)
Original Combination:
Thera bitactata Walker 1862 (4)
Synonyms:
Macaria packardaria (Moschler 1883) (4)
Itame bitactata (Walker, 1862) (5)
Identification
Adult: Gray with bold, black transverse lines on FW. The four dark costal wedges typical of the genus, continue as AM, PM and median lines. The median line broadest and incorporating the discal spot. AM and PM line sometimes broken. HW slightly paler, speckled grey with a faint (sometimes absent), PM line and discal spot, slightly darker marginal area. (1)
Specimen identified by DNA analysis:
Range
Newfoundland west to the Yukon and B.C., south to California (1)
Habitat
Moist open woods and shrubby areas.(1)
Season
Flies in July and August, peaking in mid-July. (1)
Food
Larvae feed on alder (Alnus sp.) and gooseberry (Ribes sp.) (1)
See Also
Similar to M. decorata, which has a speckled, not uniform grey, FW ground color, and lacks the thickened median line.
Members of the genus Digrammia have a dark patch midway down the FW submarginal area, absent in M. bitactata.
Speranza subcessaria - Barred Speranza


Speranza wauaria - The median band has a very sharp angle.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – species page (3)
BOLD Systems - images of DNA supported specimens (2)
E. H. Strickland Museum – brief description & image of pinned adult [cite:1187786] (1)
Discover Life – species page