Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Altica

Altica 03 - Altica green metallic flea beetle with strange rear - Altica Chrysomelid 9 - Altica what species? - Altica bronze Beetle - Altica Altica Chrysomeloidea – Leaf Beetles - Chrysomelidae - Galerucinae – Flea Beetles - Alticini  - Altica Chrysomeloidea – Leaf Beetles - Chrysomelidae - Galerucinae – Flea Beetles - Alticini  - Altica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Altica Genus Group)
Genus Altica
Other Common Names
A. canadensis, Prairie Flea Beetle; A. carinata, Elm Flea Beetle; A. sylvia, Blueberry Flea Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Haltica Illiger 1801
Explanation of Names
Altica Geoffroy 1762(1); some sources cite O.F. Müller 1764 or Fabricius 1775 [see Furth (1980)]
Numbers
~70 spp. in our area(2), ~300 total
Identification
Difficult to ID to sp., revision is badly needed.
members of this genus generally have an antebasal groove on pronotum(3), but so do members of some other genera
Range
mostly northern and western(2)
Food
hosts include members of at least 10 plant families(2)
Life Cycle
Larva, adult
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Leaf and Seed Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2007. Clemson University.