Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Altica

Metallic blue beetle - Altica Small Blue Green Beetle - Altica Beetle - Altica Small leaf beetle - Altica Flea beetle? - Altica leaf beetle - Altica Chrysomeloidea - Altica Shiny Flea Beetle - Altica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Altica Genus Group)
Genus Altica
Other Common Names
A. canadensis, Prairie Flea Beetle; A. carinata, Elm Flea Beetle; A. sylvia, Blueberry Flea Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syn: Haltica Illiger 1801
Explanation of Names
Altica Geoffroy 1762 (1)(some sources cite O.F. Müller 1764 or even Fabricius 1775) [see Furth (1980)]
Numbers
~70 spp. in our area(2), ~300 worldwide
Identification
Difficult to ID to sp., taxonomic revision is badly needed.
members of this genus generally have a transverse groove nr. the base of the pronotum(3), but note that this feature isn't exclusive to Altica spp.
Range
mostly northern and western(2)
Food
hosts include members of at least 10 plant families(2)
Life Cycle
Larva, adult
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Leaf and Seed Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2007. Clemson University.