Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ponometia elegantula - Arizona Bird Dropping Moth - Hodges#9109

little moth - Ponometia elegantula ? Pyralid - Ponometia elegantula 74417 bird drop moth - Ponometia elegantula White moth - Ponometia elegantula Ponometia elegantula Unknown Moth - Ponometia elegantula Ponometia elegantula Arizona Moth - Ponometia elegantula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acontiinae (Bird Dropping Moths)
Tribe Acontiini
Genus Ponometia
Species elegantula (Arizona Bird Dropping Moth - Hodges#9109)
Hodges Number
9109
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ponometia elegantula (Harvey, 1876)
Conochares elegantula (Harvey, 1876)
Thalpochares elegantula Harvey, 1876
Synonyms
Tarache semiopaca Grote, 1878
Thalpochares arizonae H. Edwards, 1878
Conochares interruptus Smith, 1905
Conochares rectangula McDunnough, 1943
Phylogenetic sequence # 931334 (1)
Size
Wingspan 18-21 mm. (2)
Identification
Harvey (1876) original description as Thalpochares elegantula is online in the print references. (3)
Range
British Columbia to Saskatchewan, to California and Texas. (4), (2), (5), (6)
Season
The main flight period is March to October. (5)
Food
The larval host has not been identified. (7)
See Also
Ponometia acutus
Ponometia elegantula
Print References
Harvey, L.F., 1876. New Californian and Texan moths. The Canadian Entomologist 8(3): 55. (3)