Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala antinympha - Sweetfern Underwing - Hodges#8775

striped caterpillar - Catocala antinympha Moth - Catocala antinympha sweetfern underwing - Catocala antinympha sweetfern underwing caterpillar - Catocala antinympha Sweetfern Underwing - Catocala antinympha sweetfern underwing - Catocala antinympha sweetfern underwing - Catocala antinympha Sweetfern Underwing - Catocala antinympha
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species antinympha (Sweetfern Underwing - Hodges#8775)
Hodges Number
8775
Other Common Names
Wayward Nymph
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala antinympha (Hübner, 1823) (1), (2)
Ephesia antinympha Hübner, 1823
Catocala affinis Westwood, 1837
Catocala melanympha Guenée, 1852 (3), (4)
Catocala multiconspicua Reiff, 1919
Catabapta antinympha (5)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet perhaps as a contrast to paranympha of Linnaeus, a name misapplied by Drury and noted in Hübner's original listing. Paranymph is Greek for "bridesmaid" and antinympha is likely used to mean "unmarried, wayward" or something to that effect. Although the Greek νύμφη can also be the nymph of an insect or even a mythological nymph early authors were fond of using it to mean "wife, mistress, or young woman."
Size
Wingspan 45-55 mm.
Identification
Adult - FW shiny, mostly bluish black with black lines and some brown shading, especially behinf pm line. Sometimes has a whitish subreniform spot.
HW yellow/orange and black bands, mostly black at the outer fringe.
Range
Nova Scotia to Ontario, south to Maryland and Michigan.
Habitat
Acid soil areas along the coast, rare inland.
Season
July-Sept.
Food
sweet fern (Comptonia peregrina). (6)
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.7; Pl.7, f.15; Pl.12, f.14 (larva). (2)
Hübner, J., 1823. Verzeichniss bekannter Schmettlinge, p.278.
Works Cited
1.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
2.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
3. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des lépidoptères. Vol. 7. Noctuélites, tome 3.
Achille Guenée & Jean Baptiste Boisduval. 1852. Roret, Paris, 441 pp.
4.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). III.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 56(4): 234-264.
5.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
6.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
7.North American Moth Photographers Group
8.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala