Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heterarthrus nemoratus - Late Birch Leaf Edgeminer

Sawfly - Heterarthrus nemoratus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Heterarthrinae
Tribe Heterarthrini
Genus Heterarthrus
Species nemoratus (Late Birch Leaf Edgeminer)
Other Common Names
Birch Leaf Edge Miner(1)
Explanation of Names
Heterarthrus nemoratus (Fallén 1808)
Size
4.5 mm(1)
Identification
Range
native to Europe & w. Siberia, adventive in NA: Canada (widely distributed), AK & ne. US(3)(1)(4)
Food
host: Betula (Birch)(2)
Life Cycle
parthenogenic; the only birch leafmining sawfly to pupate in the leaf
Remarks
introduced from Europe early in the 20th century(3); at one time a severe pest of wild birch, now a minor aesthetic pest(1)
Internet References
Species pages: Ellis (2007) (Europe)(5) | Edmunds (2007) (UK)(2) | Pitkin et al. (2007-) (UK)(6)