Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dermestes maculatus - Hide Beetle

Dermestes maculatus Small Beetle - Dermestes maculatus Dermestes maculatus Dermestes maculatus Dermestidae, ventral - Dermestes maculatus Dermestes maculatus DeGeer - Dermestes maculatus - male Dermestes maculatus Dermestes undulatus - Dermestes maculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Genus Dermestes
No Taxon (subgenus Dermestinus)
Species maculatus (Hide Beetle)
Other Common Names
Leather Beetle, Common Carrion Dermestid, Bacon Beetle
Explanation of Names
Dermestes maculatus DeGeer 1774
Size
5.5-10 mm(1)(2)
Identification
see(1)(2)(3)
Range
adventive and widespread in NA - Map (4)(5)(3)(6), native to the Old World (origin unknown; non-native in Europe), now cosmopolitan(7)(8)
Habitat
in houses, on baled skins, and in other products of animal origin(5); in warehouses(3) and deep-pit poultry houses; outdoors, on carrion and animal skins(2)
Food
larvae and adults feed on dead insects and various materials of animal origin(3), incl. feathers, fur, bone, cheese, and dried fish (esp. freshwater fish)(2)
Remarks
used in museums to clean skeletons(2)