Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Nemoleontinae - Picture-winged Antlions and Allies

Antlion or What? - Glenurus gratus Antlion - Glenurus gratus Glenurus luniger? - Glenurus luniger Glenurus, 8 Aug 2018, Mt Lemmon, AZ - Glenurus snowii Antlion - Euptilon ornatum Unknown bug - Euptilon ornatum Antlion adult - Euptilon normale Insecta - Euptilon arizonense
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Myrmeleontiformia (Antlions and Allies)
Family Myrmeleontidae (Antlions & Owlflies)
Subfamily Nemoleontinae (Picture-winged Antlions and Allies)
Other Common Names
Nemoleontini Banks, 1911
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psammoleon is now a junior subjective synonym of Euptilon, which currently accommodates most of our spp. formerly treated as Psammoleon; the rest of ex-Psammoleon (a few rather uncommon sw. spp.) are now placed in Purenleon(1) (J.D. Oswald, pers. comm. to =v=, 5/24/10)
Explanation of Names
Nemoleontinae Banks 1911
Numbers
19 spp. in 4 genera in our area(2), all in the tribe of Glenurini. Globally, however, this is the largest and most diverse subfamily.
Range
temperate and tropical regions worldwide; in our area, more diverse with 14 spp. in w. US, versus only 5 spp. in se. US(2)
Works Cited
1.A guide to the lacewings (Neuroptera) of Costa Rica
Norman D. Penny (author & editor), Kevin M. Hoffman, Martin Meinander, Victor J. Monserrat, Lionel A. Stange. 2002. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 53(12): 161-457.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.