Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Friseria cockerelli - Mesquite Web Worm - Hodges#1916

Moth - Friseria cockerelli orange micro - Friseria cockerelli Hodges#1916 - Friseria cockerelli Mesquite Web Worm? - Friseria cockerelli Twirler Moth 2 - Friseria cockerelli Mesquite Web Worm? - Friseria cockerelli Gelechiidae - unidentified (another) - Friseria cockerelli Autosticha kyotensis. ? - Friseria cockerelli
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gelechiini
Genus Friseria
Species cockerelli (Mesquite Web Worm - Hodges#1916)
Hodges Number
1916
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Friseria cockerelli (Busck, 1903)
Gelechia cockerelli Busck 1903
Synonyms:
Gelechia lindenella Busck, 1903
Gelechia malindella Busck, 1910
Gelechia sarcochlora Meyrick, 1929
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of Theodore Dru Alison Cockerell (1866–1948), an American zoologist.
Numbers
The genus Friseria includes three species in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Powell and Opler (2009) listed the forewing length as 5.0-7.5 mm.(2)
Mature larvae to 10 mm.
Range
California and Nevada to Texas. (3), (2)
Habitat
Desert.
Season
The adults are most common from April to September. Texas flight begins in February.
Food
The larval host plant is Prosopis glandulosa Torr. (honey mesquite).
Life Cycle
Females lay an average of 120 eggs. Larvae make webs, usually in the forks of twigs, where they remain when not feeding and where they pupate. [Randy Hardy]
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Busck, A., 1903. A revision of the American moths of the family Gelechiidae, with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 25: 671. (4)