Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chironomus plumosus

Lake Midge - Chironomus plumosus - male Genitalia - Chironomus plumosus - male Midge in a corner - Chironomus plumosus - male Chironomus plumosus? - Chironomus plumosus - male Chironomus plumosus? - Chironomus plumosus - male Midge - Chironomus plumosus - male Chironomus plumosus Chironomus plumosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Chironomidae (Non-biting Midges)
Subfamily Chironominae
Tribe Chironomini
No Taxon (Chironomus group)
Genus Chironomus
No Taxon (subgenus Chironomus)
Species plumosus (Chironomus plumosus)
Other Common Names
Occasionally called "Lake Midge"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tipula plumosa Linnaeus 1758
Tendipes plumosus Meigen 1800 (suppressed)
Chironomus plumosus Meigen 1803
Explanation of Names
Most likely named after the hairy antennae of the male
Numbers
C. plumosus belongs to a complex of at least 11 very similar species, most of which do not occur in North America
Size
Wing length typically 5.9 mm, occasionally as long as 7.5 mm. Male body length typically 10, occasionally as long as 13 mm. This is the largest member of the family.
Range
Holarctic; more common in north
Habitat
Large lakes.
Season
Spring to fall
Remarks
Type species of Chironomus.
These flies received wide publicity in 2007 when the Lake Erie population swarmed an important baseball game in Cleveland (see reference below).
Print References
Butler, Malcolm G. et al. 1999. Cytogenetic differentiation between Palearctic and Nearctic populations of Chironomus plumosus L. (Diptera, Chironomidae). Genome 42(5):797-815, 10.1139/g99-014 (NRC press)
Internet References