Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apoda rectilinea - Rectilinea Slug Moth - Hodges#4668

Apoda rectilinea Apoda rectilinea Apoda rectilinea Which Apoda  #4668 or 4668a?? - Apoda rectilinea Moth 3 - Apoda rectilinea Rectilinea Slug Moth - Apoda rectilinea Rectilinea Slug Moth - Apoda rectilinea Florida Moth - Apoda rectilinea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Apoda
Species rectilinea (Rectilinea Slug Moth - Hodges#4668)
Hodges Number
4668
Other Common Names
Western Rectilinea Slug Moth (for the subspecies)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apoda rectilinea (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
* Phylogenetic sequence #141175.
Numbers
Five Apoda species are found in America north of Mexico.
One subspecies Apoda rectilinea latomia (west Texas to Gila County, Arizona).
Range
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Print References
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.), 1983; Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico(1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - pinned adult and related species for comparison.
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.