Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Petaluridae - Petaltails

Tachopteryx thoreyi? - Tachopteryx thoreyi - female Black Petaltail - Tanypteryx hageni dragon - Tachopteryx thoreyi Black Petaltail - Tanypteryx hageni - female Gray Petaltail - Tachopteryx thoreyi Tanypteryx hageni - Black Petaltail - Tanypteryx hageni - male Gray petaltail - Tachopteryx thoreyi Gray Petaltail - Tachopteryx thoreyi - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Petaluridae (Petaltails)
Other Common Names
Graybacks
Numbers
2 spp. in 2 genera in our area(1), 11 spp. in 5 genera worldwide(2)
Size
Large; body length ca. 75 mm(3)
Identification
Large, grayish-brown or blackish. Eyes do not meet on dorsal side of head. Notched median lobe of labium. Stigma 8 mm or greater. Ovipositors well developed.(3)
Range
worldwide, all but one (Tachopteryx thoreyi, e. US) occur around the Pacific(2); both our spp. are localized and rare(3)
Remarks
the family is considered the most primitive among extant dragonflies(2)
Works Cited
1.Dragonfly Society of the Americas. 2012. North American Odonata
2.Dragonflies of the World
Jill Silsby. 2001. Smithsonian Institution Press.
3.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.