Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tachopteryx thoreyi - Gray Petaltail

Gray Petaltail - Tachopteryx thoreyi - female Dragonfly - Tachopteryx thoreyi Dragonfly (Gray Petaltail) - 6-14-09 - Tachopteryx thoreyi - male Tachopteryx nymph - Tachopteryx thoreyi Brown Dragonfly - Tachopteryx thoreyi Gray Petaltail - Tachopteryx thoreyi Gray petaltail - Tachopteryx thoreyi Gray Dragonfly - Tachopteryx thoreyi - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Petaluridae (Petaltails)
Genus Tachopteryx
Species thoreyi (Gray Petaltail)
Other Common Names
Thorey's Grayback
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tachopteryx thoreyi (Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Size
Length 7.1-8.2 cm
Identification
Large, gray, perches on tree trunks in woodlands.
Detail of "petaltail" of male:
  
Range
Eastern North America: New York to northern Florida, west to Texas
Habitat
Deciduous forests with permanent seeps, usually on slopes
Season
April-July in southeastern US. Dunkle (1) states it occurs for about two months in any locale, mostly before trees leaf out. However seems to be most common in early June in Piedmont region of North Carolina, two months after trees have leafed out.
Food
Predatory on other insects
Life Cycle
Larvae live in permanent seeps, resemble dead leaves.
Remarks
Rather elusive, but can be easy to find in the proper habitat. Often perches on odonate watchers.
Print References
Dunkle, p 31, plate 1 (1)
Nikula (2)
Dunkle (3)
Works Cited
1.Dragonflies Through Binoculars: A Field Guide to Dragonflies of North America
Sidney W. Dunkle. 2000. Oxford Press.
2.Stokes Beginner's Guide to Dragonflies
Donald and Lillian Stokes. 2002. Little, Brown and Company.
3.Dragonflies of the Florida Peninsula, Bermuda, and the Bahamas
Sidney W. Dunkle. 1989. Scientific Publishers.