Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stegobium paniceum - Drugstore Beetle

Another home invasion - Stegobium paniceum Beetle - Stegobium paniceum Brown Beetle - Stegobium paniceum Drugstore Beetle - Stegobium paniceum Drugstore Beetle - Stegobium paniceum Unknown Beetle - Stegobium paniceum Stegobium paniceum Stegobium paniceum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Ptinidae (Death-watch and Spider Beetles)
Subfamily Anobiinae (Death-watch Beetles)
Tribe Stegobiini
Genus Stegobium
Species paniceum (Drugstore Beetle)
Other Common Names
Biscuit Beetle (in Europe)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sitodrepa panicea
Explanation of Names
Stegobium paniceum (Linnaeus 1758)
paniceum = 'of bread'
Size
adult 2.2-3.5 mm(1)
Identification
see(2)
Range
cosmopolitan(2), adventive in the New World(3) (probably of so. African origin); more abundant in warm regions or in heated buildings in temperate climates
Habitat
homes and other buildings containing processed and packaged food products or museum/herbarium specimens
Season
year-round indoors
Food
larvae feed on a very wide variety of materials of vegetable and animal origin (incl. drugs poisonous to humans, spices, tobacco, leather, wood, textiles...), may attack dried plant collections, old books, and paper; adults do not feed(2)
Life Cycle
larvae tunnel into substrate (4-6 instars in 4-20 weeks); pupation period 12-18 days; adult female lives 13-65 days; life cycle 2-7 months[Cite:185010]; 3-4 generations per year(1)
Remarks
attacked by predators such as Tenebroides (Trogossitidae), Thaneroclerus (Cleridae), several carabids, and a number of parasitoid wasps (Pteromalidae, Eurytomidae, Bethylidae); eggs may be eaten by predatory mites[Cite:185010]
See Also
Cigarette Beetle (Lasioderma serricorne) has serrated antennae and smooth elytra, and its larvae have longer hairs
Internet References
Fact sheets: Cabrera (2007)[Cite:185010] | Murray