Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tachypompilus ferrugineus - Rusty Spider Wasp

Ferruginous Spider Wasp - Tachypompilus ferrugineus - female Red Wasp - Tachypompilus ferrugineus Wasp with spider - Tachypompilus ferrugineus Wasp - Tachypompilus ferrugineus Wasp - Tachypompilus ferrugineus Orange-brown wasp - Tachypompilus ferrugineus Spider Wasp - Tachypompilus ferrugineus Red and black wasp - Tachypompilus ferrugineus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Pompiloidea (Spider Wasps, Velvet Ants and allies)
Family Pompilidae (Spider Wasps)
Subfamily Pompilinae
Tribe Pompilini
Genus Tachypompilus
Species ferrugineus (Rusty Spider Wasp)
Other Common Names
Rusty Red Spider Wasp
Explanation of Names
Tachypompilus ferrugineus (Say 1824)
ferrugineus = 'rusty'
Numbers
4 sspp. in our area:(1)
1. Tachypompilus ferrugineus annexus: TX
2. Tachypompilus ferrugineus ferrugineus: widespread eastern
3. Tachypompilus ferrugineus nigrescens: northeastern (n. VA to NH and NY)
4. Tachypompilus ferrugineus torridus: southwestern (AZ, CA, NM, and TX)
Identification
Subspecies are noted as follows based on the extent of black markings:
T. f. annexus: is only reported from Texas and lacks black markings
T. f. torridus is a southwestern subspecies with "limited black markings" (comment from Nick Fensler)
T. f. ferrugineus is an eastern subspecies with black typically on the sternum, propodeum, and hind coxae
T. f. nigrescens is a northeastern subspecies with extensive black markings, often including the head, almost entire thorax, coxae, and hind femora
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.