Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Oryzaephilus

tiny cereal beetle - Oryzaephilus surinamensis Oryzaephilus surinamensis Beetles in birdseed - Oryzaephilus - male - female Beetles in birdseed - Oryzaephilus - male - female Beetle - Oryzaephilus surinamensis Oryzaephilus mercator Sawtoothed Grain Beetle  - Oryzaephilus surinamensis Oryzaephilus surinamensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Cucujid series)
Family Silvanidae (Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Silvaninae
Genus Oryzaephilus
Other Common Names
Merchant Grain Beetle (O. mercator), Saw-toothed Grain Beetle (O. surinamensis)
Explanation of Names
Oryzaephilus Ganglbauer 1899
Numbers
2 spp. in our area (both adventive), 15 spp. worldwide(1); a third sp., O. acuminatus, recorded in FL in 1983 in a shipment of neem tree seeds (Azadirachta indica) from India, but has not established
Size
2.5-3.7 mm
Identification
Adult: brown, elongate, with striated elytra; pronotum with several teeth on lateral margins, a medial ridge, and a dorsolateral ridge on each side of midline
see(2)(3)(4)
Range
the two major pest spp. are cosmopolitan; 9 spp., Afrotropical; the remaining four, Asian (Middle East, India)(1)
Habitat
in containers or buildings where grain is stored; adult O. surinamensis cannot fly but come to lights; adults of O. mercator are strong fliers but are not attracted to light
Season
year-round indoors or in warm climates
Food
larvae and adults feed on damaged kernels of stored grains: barley, oats, rice, sunflower seeds, and wheat, plus flour, pasta, breakfast cereals, cake mixes, and various other processed foods
Internet References
Fact sheets: Calvin (1990)(5) | |
O. acuminatus fact sheet (McLellan 2012)(6)