Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Byturus unicolor - Raspberry Fruitworm

Fruitworm beetle - Byturus unicolor Fruitworm Beetle - Byturus unicolor Byturus unicolor Beetle - Byturus unicolor unknown beetle sp. - Byturus unicolor Unknown - Byturus unicolor Beetle - Byturus unicolor fuzzy orange beetle - Byturus unicolor
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea
Family Byturidae (Fruitworm Beetles)
Genus Byturus
Species unicolor (Raspberry Fruitworm)
Other Common Names
Raspberry Beetle, Common Raspberry Fruitworm
Explanation of Names
Byturus unicolor Say 1823
Size
2.7-4.8 mm(1)
Range
e NA to AK (NF-NT-AK to GA-TX)(2)(1)(3)
Food
Larvae develop in fruit heads of Rubus and Geum(4); adults on various flowers
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.An Illustrated Inventory of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Lick Creek Park, College Station, Texas
Edward G. Riley. 2013. Texas A&M University, Dept. Entomology, College Station.
4.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.